CLA-2-26:OT:RR:NC:N:1:137

Robert Gonzales
GREASWEEP.LLC
310 Elk DR Cottage Grove, OR 97424

RE: The tariff classification of rice hull (husk) ash from India

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter dated April 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is rice hull (husk) ash.  The product is obtained from the incineration of rice hulls or husks. It will be imported as a white, granular material that will be imported in bulk sacks.

The applicable subheading for the rice hull (husk) ash will be 2621.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other slag and ash, including seaweed ash (kelp); ash and residues from the incineration of municipal waste: other. The general rate of duty will be free..

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division